?

Log in

No account? Create an account
vroom :( - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

November 27th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
07:50 pm - vroom :(
so i went out today for taco bell and got in an accident. my car is totalled. i hit a patch of ice and slid into the back of a pickup stopped at a red light. it's fucked: the fuckin hazards woudln't even turn on. so the people i hit called 911, we exchanged info, the guy helped me get my car out of the intersection, and i stood in the windy cold til the cop showed up. then a half hr later the tow truck showed up. and here i am.

i have the state minimum required insurance. so it will cover the tiny scratch on their bumper, but not the crumpled engine i got.

everyone's fine, since tha'ts the first thing people are asking me. i'm sure i'll be thankful for that later, but i'm not feeling very thanky now.

so i guess i won't be driving to boston.

EDIT: it has been brought to my attention that totalled actually means it is smashed to shit. i just meant it is dead and appeared bashed enough that i won't be able to afford to make it not dead. as far as actual damage to like the body, it was mostly the hood and the bumper i think.
state: depressedno love no car no job no home no good
np: devin townsend - christeen - 03 - sit in the mountain

(21 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:ardentdelirium
Date:November 28th, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
on the plus side, you also won't be driving IN boston....

I'm glad you're okay! even if your car being totalled is much badness.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 28th, 2006 04:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
srsly i've driven in boston during the winter before, and i didn't hit anything. this is washington's fault.

thank you
[User Picture]
From:amyawesome
Date:November 28th, 2006 03:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am happy you're okay, but it sure does suck. I am sorry, dan.

xo
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 28th, 2006 04:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks amy

:( now i can't visit you again on the way back
[User Picture]
From:amyawesome
Date:November 28th, 2006 06:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
awww :(
[User Picture]
From:theashifaction
Date:November 28th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
the saddest part is no taco bell!
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 28th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
the accident was on the way back. i got my taco bell, it was tasty.
[User Picture]
From:theashifaction
Date:November 28th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
did you get the grilled steak taco? thats my favorite
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 29th, 2006 06:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
i got two of those new chalupa taco things, and a double decker taco supreme
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 29th, 2006 07:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
i don't think iv'e even tried the steak tacos actually. i should get on that. i should make someone else drive.
From:katosphere
Date:November 28th, 2006 04:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
POO

wait, actually,

FROZEN POO
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 28th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
was that frozen poo? well damn, and i thought just ice was to blame
[User Picture]
From:sacrilicious
Date:November 28th, 2006 06:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Stupid nature. Why must nature be lame and sucky? ::Hugs:: RIP Woody's car
[User Picture]
From:bertho
Date:November 28th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Want a '93 Grand Prix? ;-)
[User Picture]
From:melley
Date:November 28th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
fuck! *hugs*
at least you didn't fall off the viaduct.
and at least you are okay, of course.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:December 4th, 2006 08:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
that viaduct thing is still amazing
[User Picture]
From:idadebeautreux
Date:November 28th, 2006 12:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*sads and hugs*

Good that you are undamaged, physically, by it, though. Hitting pickups from behind SUCKS. I've done it, and only barely managed to avoid my car being totaled.
[User Picture]
From:lux_et_amor
Date:November 28th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i thought you were bailing on boston anyway
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:December 4th, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
haha when you've been around longer you will know that this is basically how i make all my decisions: i pick something, i have second (third, fourth) thoughts, i get incredibly indecisive and flail about, then i go with what i said in the first place.

although! in this case another good option was given to me after this post, so right now providence is looking more likely than boston.
[User Picture]
From:pennylane26
Date:November 28th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)

(Link)
i'm selling my 2002 vw golf. i can't fit 2 carseats in the back. legally. hahaha!!

i'm glad you are ok and you got your tacos.
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:November 28th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As the recent survivor of a collision I *know* how bad it sucks to be in an accident. Snow should be listed as a conspirator.

Good you're ok. Getting hurt and wrecking your car would suck even more.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com