?

Log in

No account? Create an account
>:o - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

November 8th, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
06:08 pm - >:o
there are spiders ALL over my fucking room. i keep seeing them walkin around.

so much for clean.
state: gross
np: Lenny Kravitz - It Ain't Over Till It's Over

(7 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:princessashi
Date:November 8th, 2001 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg id kill myself. if it makes you feel any better somehow our pantry got invaded by moths. they keep flying out of there, and i found two cocoons inbetween the plastic wrap (you know,on the outside, under the part that folds over) on one of the packages in a BRAND NEW UNOPENED box of microwave popcorn. WTF is up with this houdini moth bullshit????
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:November 8th, 2001 04:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
aaggggh you have pantry moths!!

Sometimes I found some of their wormy offspring in the food, out it went -whole boxes of rice, packages of spaghetti.... oh the waste.

They are a scourge and a plague. Yuck. we had them for the longest time until I became a food lunatic and wrapped *everything* in plastic so they couldn't get into it.

[User Picture]
From:princessashi
Date:November 8th, 2001 04:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
AHHHHHHH!!! GOD DAMN IT!! i thought it was just a fluke!!
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 14th, 2001 12:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
:o !! those bastards RUINED pancakes for me. i wanted to make pancakes one night and got out the pancake mix and it was full of gross crawly bug things and i went EWW and now refuse to use pancake mix. (tho oddly, i have no problem eating pancakes someone else made. i just get freaked out if i'm gonna do it)
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:November 8th, 2001 08:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
heh, seeing spiders everywhere, eh? must.. clean.. hands.. everything.. so.. dirty..
[User Picture]
From:bertho
Date:November 10th, 2001 10:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Spiders are good. Unless they're scary huge like that fist-sized beast that was in my truck once.
[User Picture]
From:feste
Date:November 14th, 2001 01:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
BC has wolfspiders... They are hunting spiders, they don't make webs. They go out and find food on their own, and nature made them *fast* to let them do it efficiently. Biggest spider I ever saw was a wolfspider, its body was about three inches long, and it had long legs. It was just sitting around chillin' under some planks. The planks were moved, the spider and I looked at each other, and then the frickin' thing DISAPPEARED, it moved so fast!! I was in actual fear of my life (they aren't poisonous, but they bite, and this brute coulda taken a hand off in a couple of bites).

My friend Maria tells a story of putting a glass over a wolfspider (they always believed in the catch and release philosophy, rather than keep smashing it until it stops twitching, which I favour) and having the wolfspider launch itself at the glass, moving it towards the edge of the counter. Nice heavy tumbler style glass, little wolfspider, lots of attitude... =)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com