Prometheus von Cornsilk (kingnixon) wrote,
Prometheus von Cornsilk
kingnixon

  • Music:
i'd forgotten how good this song is, it verymuch rocks. most of the cd is pretty weak tho, sadly. cds like this piss me off: where there's a couple great songs and then a lot of terribe crud. white town would be the ultimate example of this for me.. "your woman", an excellent song, is the only song on that cd i can stand to listen to
looking thru my cds for some appropriate music while i wrote my paper for bible lit, i discovered i have 5 christian cds [p.o.d., dc talk, hangnail, songs from the penalty box, five iron frenzy]. whatta ya know. o yeah, and 2 creed cds, i spose they count too
i'd been kinda wondering lately why tehre are so many christian bands and so few jewish bands.. it occurred to me the other day: cuz judaism isnt evangelical. yeah.
i still remember renny's comment when he heard the lazardos cd... "they sound like atheists". i still dont know what to make of that
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 17 comments