?

Log in

No account? Create an account
when the hell did i get this mp3? [grooves] so i was up til like 6am… - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

December 17th, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
03:20 pm
when the hell did i get this mp3? [grooves]

so i was up til like 6am playing scrabble with laur and dennis. not the pinacle of my time management skills, but it was fun. and i won, after all. VICTORY! and laur will be here tomorrow... jeez... teehee!!

yeah. i have to do my bible takehome final today. blah.

my creditcard has been angering me the past few days.. i dont think i mentioned this, but saturday i decided i'd go gas up my car before we left. so i fill up, go in to pay avec card, and the guy informs me his computer is saying my card is over the limit. now this doesnt sound right at all. but there wasnt much i could do abotu it at the time, so i run across the street to an atm so i can pay, come back and log into my account to see what's what. first off, the payment i put in a couple days ago hasn't gone thru yet for some reason. second of all, there are two charges, coming to NINETY DOLLARS, for god knows what random companies taht decided to charge me for their services. so i call them and apparently they were services offered to new capitalone people like myself and that i agreed to sign up for them when i got my card. except that i declined all the services when i got my card except one, which i cancelled later when it turned out the billing didnt work as i had been told it would (and they still owe me a credit for that, but it's only for $1.23 and i'm too lazy to make the effort for it). so i called and cancelled those and they said i'd get a refund in 5-10 days. cept that for now i'm over my credit limit and i suspect theyre going ot try to penalize me for that, so i'm gonna have some more bitching to do to them later. but for now i'll wait for all this to sort thru
oh yeah, and i'll also note that for the past month or two i had been getting time magazine. we (family and me) had no idea why it was coming, i figured it was one of those trial subcription things and theyd send me a letter about how theyre sure i've seen how life-changing time magazine is and how i want 43 subscriptions. turns out they fucked up and signed me up for a paid subscription by mistake. so i got a letter about a week ago saying theyd just noticed this and oops and they sure hope i dont hate them for it, or somethign to that effect
i can't say i'm filled with respect for this financial institution right now
state: frustratedfrustrated
np: Patti Labelle - Lady Marmalade

(4 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:December 17th, 2001 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
payments usually take at least a few business days.. don't hold your breath on that. as for the other stuff, i know how annoying that is.. you gotta watch your billing stuffs
[User Picture]
From:bertho
Date:December 25th, 2001 06:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Don't worry, I've already fucked Capital One for you. :)
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:December 26th, 2001 11:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
haha, good man! what'd you do to them?
[User Picture]
From:bertho
Date:December 26th, 2001 11:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Um, no comment. Let's just say they lost a couple grand on me.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com