Prometheus von Cornsilk (kingnixon) wrote,
Prometheus von Cornsilk
kingnixon

  • Mood:
  • Music:

nonplus

so on monday(?) night, talkin to laura online, i'd said since lazardos are playing in nashua - where she lives - friday at 7, i should come down early and we could hang out, cuz i havent seen her or nastassia (who came down to visit and i's stayin with her for the week) in awhile. she said yeah, all was well. so i called her tonite, seeing as i have no idea how to get to her house. none of us (i talked to nastassia a lil too) had much in the way of conversation, which was kinda odd. there were uncomfortable silences abounding - i woudlnt be surprised if that's the 1st time me n nastassia have had one of those. but anywya, laura gave me directions, and i asked bout what time i shoudl show up. she said 6:30, cuz thatd give us enough time to get to the show.. wasnt the plan to hang out prior to heading to the show? and of course, me being suave, i just mumble "oh, um.. yeah", so 6:30 it is. we may as well be meeting at the show, really

o yeah, i called the eye place. after a somewhat lengthy argument, the lady says "so what you're saying is, you're not going to pay the rest of your fee?" i agreed, so she says "well this conversation is done then" and hung up. so i guess i'm not getting my 20 bucks back, and i dont care enough to make more of a bother, but it's still 30 less than they wanted, so whatever.

work was damn boring today. damn boring. it was terribly slow til 3 or so, then it got a little busier, but it was still really boring. i was so very tired by the end, i just wanted to curl up on the counter and go to sleep. the 1 cool thing was that i got to watch some guy get arrested. he pulls up to a gas pump and a cop car pulls up behind him a minute later. the cop gets out and talks to the guy a while, then another cop car shows up w/ 2 more cops in it. they all get out to talk to him, and next i saw he was handcuffed and being led to the cop car. i was hoping he'd make a break for it and i'd get a show, but he just calmly went off. still the coolest thing that's happened all day
Subscribe

  • i love these people

    [5:38:08pm] [skrolnik] ... melley, on her ex: [5:38:10pm] [skrolnik] this is like the time he decided he was going to teach himself to type…

  • spy vs spy

    King Nixon (6:51:09 PM): fun fact: carlo rossi chianti is kinda wicked gross phairbear (6:51:22 PM): not a huge surprise King Nixon (6:51:57 PM):…

  • meteorology

    okay, lauri just called me like omg it's snowing!! except, it's not here. SHE IS A MILE AWAY. this state is weird.

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments