September 25th, 2002

victory!

improvimatation

so theatersports tryouts were tonight. i was SO nervous, hot damn. like nervous that i didnt even realize i was, i thought it was really cold. and it WAS really cold, i was shivering, and my room doesnt have any damn heat (i'm gona have to call maintenance about that) and i just thought it was cold. until i'm walking there, freezing, and there's people goin by in shorts and tshirt, like la di da. arright. i get dinner.. a taco and i'm full. that doesn't happen! but yeah. there were more people there than i was expecting. 20-30. i can't count.
i think i did all right on the 1st two games.. slideshow (i was hosting the "wastes of science" show! my guest had invented robot hamsters to kill his father), and world's worst (who the hell suggested lawnmower?). the last game i flubbed-- party quirks. i was an ex-air traffic controller, and i didnt do much. i dunno. i had a couple ideas than i blanked. teh damn flags, i didnt think of them til the end
overall, i guess i was middling somewhere. there were some really funny people, and there were some people i just felt bad for. they post the callbacks list tomorrow.. i have no idea how many people are even called back so i dunno. we shall see
then i came back here and face/off was on. so yeah, good deal

ps: the whole reformating things fixed the problems i wanted it to fix. and now i have exciting new problems! *makes frustrated grumbly noises and flails his arms about* every so often, for no discernable reason, all my sound becomes very tinny and fuzzy and weird. then a few minutes later it goes away. wtf computer
  • Current Music
    U2- Paint It Black (Rolling Stones Cover)
tesseract

linguistic diversity

it is likely within the next decade that more people will speak english in india than in britain. the usa accounts for less than 20% of the world's english-speaking population. there is no ownership of language.
  • Current Music
    Pansy Division - Smells Like Queer Spirit