January 11th, 2003

victory!

i need a second dose of childhood

i had such fun today! worked 3-11. dave was scheduled 2-10 but ended up sticking around til 11. we are silly boys and yelled at each other thru the intercom (and confused the hell out of customers) and read shitty magazines and somehow managed to both lose our checks at the same time and had to go tearing thru the place to find them. i drove to the backroom to get us dinner and it was ABSURDLY crowded in the parking lot. the whole lot was full, the bank's lot next door was full, the damn street next to the lot was full. i was driving in circles for like 10 minutes. eventually i just parked in one of the handicapped spots.
there were a bunch of people illegally parked all over the place (parked across those diagonal STAY OFF yellow lines or just randomly next to the building, etc) and yet both the handicap spots were empty. that is just absurd; i think those spots should be conditional. yeah it's good to leave them for people who can't go running 3 miles from the other end of hte lot, but if there are no other spots available and no one who needs it is around, why shouldnt it be used? a bunch of people glared at me when i got out of my car, but no one said anything. i was almost expecting to come back and find my window smashed or something

ps: out of curiosity, did anyone actually bother to read my long story in the last post? it wasnt all that interesting
  • Current Music
    exies - without
victory!

i give myself about a week left to live

i am one healthy motherfucker. wednesday my dinner was a cinnamin roll and some doughnuts (chocolate frosted donettes, to be exact). thursday for dinner i finished off the donettes (the box says there were 8 servings in there. i estimate having had 6 of them thursday. each serving is 40% of my daily saturated fat). today i had ice cream and some real (though still not at all healthy) food: chicken tenders and fries. i still have some ice cream left (it's a pint), i'll probably finish it off tonight. tomorrow i get another one -- as a holiday gift, we all got coupons for 2 pints of ice cream. we also got coupons for free eggnog. despite the fact that eggnog is disgusting and horrible, this is less than thrilling seeing as we are long sold out of eggnog and won't order more til next xmas season rolls around. did i mention that these coupons are dated the 13th of december? did i mention that the other day the asst manager put up some permits that we recieved in september? i did choose a very appropriate place to work, didnt i..
  • Current Music
    dandy warhols - bohemian like you
stainboy

wtf

oh look, a spider. goody. DON'T YOU BASTARDS GET ENOUGH OF BOTHERING ME AT SCHOOL, YOU NEED TO COME TO MY HOME TOO!? A POX ON THEE! stupid arachnids.
  • Current Mood
    AHHH I'M GETTING UP IN 5 HOURS AHHH
victory!

post no bills

so i have 10 or so days left of this break. i fully intend to buckle down, fuck shit up, and come back to school satisfied with what i've made of the time. if i don't, please punch me in the throat.