April 23rd, 2003

tesseract

everything's gonna be all right

things dan learned today:
1) my philosophy final is due next thursday.*
2) my fiction final portfolio is due next friday.

yay!

* it's the lamest assignment in teh world, too. it's not even philosophical. i have to say whether or not i think people should get free college education. if i think they should, i have to design the program that would fund it. if not, i have to say why. yeah, i'm glad designing the economics of government services is apparently an exercise in philosophy now.
  • Current Music
    Shawn Mullins - - - Lullaby
victory!

(no subject)

HAHAHAH WHAT HTE FUCK JUST HAPPENED okay i put on the wunh internet listening thing and got 93.7 or something like that. some crappy pop station adn they were playing j-lo. then it went crazy and made weird noises. i think im getting wunh now, but i have no idea. that ruled
  • Current Music
    (WUNH-FM: ----- 91.3fm ------ Durham, New Hampshire)
alien chest burst

things that suck that i got in the mail today:

update: both things have been (claimed to be) taken care of to my satisfaction

a letter from bmg telling me i am not entitled to the free CDs i was promised when i joined. they tried this once already, and i complained to customer service, and was told that it was taken care of and i should let them know what cds i wanted. and i did. and now i have a new letter saying i can't have them. DIEDIEDIE
a letter from unh, telling me i owe 29 bucks for the blood test that i was assured insurance would cover. DIEDIEDIE
  • Current Music
    (WUNH-FM: ----- 91.3fm ------ Durham, New Hampshire)
victory!

how about now?

this lady on a cell phone randmly stops in front of my room and asks what dorm she's in. i tell her and she goes thanks, i'm checking cell phones for telecom. then she asks if i have a cell phone and says to get one from them cuz theyre cheap. i'm like.. hey thanks go away!
  • Current Music
    (WUNH-FM: ----- 91.3fm ------ Durham, New Hampshire)