June 9th, 2003

victory!

(no subject)

up 2 hours later than i planned to be, it's hte perfect time to update lj! yes.

so bingo was lots of fun. kevin won a doorprize, other than that we all bageled, but it was a good time all the same. casey and both mikes ended up not coming though, whcih is a shame. afterwards we bummed around the mub for awhile and jon and mike did their radio show til they got tired and left, then kevin finished it. i, i meanwhile, FINALLY did my production tape[1]. woo. so as soon as they get around to listening to it, assuming it's any good, i am an official DJ type person.
realized around midnight that jon, who had alraedy gone home cuz he was tired, was my ride home. oops. we all forgot that i hadn't taken my car today. so it turned out that when he got home, he immediately started drinking. ha. so yeah, i'm sleepig in the muso office tonight; i get to see how kevin lives. hopefully tomorrow i can get a ride home from someone at some point.
i feel weird tonight. sad and confused and yearning and contradictory. i could write more but that would probably be a bad idea, so i'll go to bed instead. goodnight readers

[1]just for fun, here's my tape's Collapse )
  • Current Music
    i realize when i use other computers just how loud mine is
victory!

(no subject)

HAHA THAT WAS AMAZING. i just called elise and got her machine, so i started leaving a message and my voice immediately cracked. that was the best message i've ever left anyone.

so yeah, woke up in muso around noon. wandered out and mike swett was at the end of the hall on the phone. yay! we're at my place now, i guess we're gonna go over to jon's soon. and the day begins..
victory!

today = RULES

oh man i am having so much fun today. me and mike went over to jon's and we drove around awhile. saw jon's childhood home and the most whitetrashiest guy everrr. he had this huge emaculate mullet and a giant bright yellow pimped out truck with a huge tissuepaper-looking american flag on the top of the front and 2 other flags hanging off on the sides. i was impressed. i wish i'd had my camera with me. we went to dover house of pizza and then to this random discount store (called Discount Store) across the street. it was GREAT. they had so much awesome stuff, i got an accordian and the ninja turtles soundtrack!! everyone in this house is going to hate me in a week, i love it. then we went to that bookstore place and bought rad movies for cheap. we're stocking up for gore nights to come
and now i wait for elise to get home from work and fun will begin anew
  • Current Music
    skunk anansie - intellectualize my blackness