?

Log in

No account? Create an account
there is a pen on my desk. a fancyish bic pen with an odd cap. i've… - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

January 24th, 2002


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:30 am
there is a pen on my desk. a fancyish bic pen with an odd cap. i've never seen it before in my life. why is it on my desk?
in other news, 1st fencign practice of the semester was tonite. it was good. i'm so very out of practice, it was sad. i did footwork over break a grand total of twice. but even so, i did tolerably, i just hafta get back into it and i'll be set. tho my en garde is all sorts of fucked up, i hope andy shows up so he can fix it for me. and michelle is back! yay! but val, becca, sam, and vanessa will not be coming much this semester apparently, whcih is a shame
heron downloaded 25 versions of "tainted love" today. all covers. all by different groups. it's very exciting
aside from calc, my classes all look really neat! apparently my victorian lit class is actually victorian love poetry. so yeah. and i know tons of people in the class, which rules
assuming i get in, it looks like i'll be replacing calc with western civ, which fulfills the history req. yay! nastassia's got hte class, it's tues/thurs 5-6:30. which would mean not only do i have no classes before 1pm, i have no classes friday at all. ying!

there is soemthign seriously wrong with my computer. or microsoft. yes, i choose to blame them. so i get that 'there are critical updates for you to get' notice thingy, go to dl them, and it's going superduperslow. this was last night. i tried it twice, and it was dragging both times. so i'm doin it again now, adn it's still real slow but i just waited it out. now it's installing. anyway tho, it's messing things up. i can't click any links in outlook, i can't use tab in ie, it keeps minimizing lj as i type this. grr. it all better work when this thing is done or i'll beat it up


current score:
johnbot: 6
scumm_boy: 2
feste: 2
beier_d: 2
bertho: 2
madeleine: 1
polyesterday: 1
danoot: 1

and 2 for today:
i am the one hiding under your stairs
fingers like snakes and spiders in my hair


he acted so friendly that i had to take the ride
but for some reason he resembled that guy
wanted for a robbery and beatin on his kids
"you remind me of myself, son" he chuckled with a grin

np: travis - baby one more time (cover)

(9 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:scumm_boy
Date:January 23rd, 2002 09:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The first one: This is halloween by Danny Elfman off of the Nightmare Before Christmas soundtrack.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:January 23rd, 2002 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ooh, lots of detail given!
[User Picture]
From:scumm_boy
Date:January 24th, 2002 05:01 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Hehe. I love that movie, and everything associated with it :>
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:January 23rd, 2002 10:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ooh, i took western civ in grade twelve, and it was all bunches of fun, mostly because mr. kornberger conducted classes outside on the grass when it was nice and took us to sev for slurpees. as in he bought an entire class of kids slurpees. several times. he rocked. there's a fun story about "the cottages" and "the slums", but it never seems as funny to someone who wasn't there.. oh well. i imagine your class should be just the same as mine was.
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:January 23rd, 2002 10:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yay, i am to be ahead of everyone! i shall now slack off and let everyone overtake me and then feel stupid. wait..
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:January 24th, 2002 06:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
madeleine: 1


oh yeah well I'd do a lot better if you posted when Normal Humans are awake and operative

[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:January 24th, 2002 01:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
but i'm not awake and operative when normal humans are awake and operative

besides, there's still 2 unidentified quotes just waiting for you
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:January 24th, 2002 03:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
at least you admit not being normal. now should I go look for those unclaimed lyrics or continue to cling to the lowest score of anybody.....

[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:January 26th, 2002 10:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
i've never denied =)

you're tied for lowest with danoot! it depends if you wanna share the honor with him, or get your own

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com