Prometheus von Cornsilk (kingnixon) wrote,
Prometheus von Cornsilk
kingnixon

  • Mood:
  • Music:

umbrella

dudeguy!
yeah
so today was high quality. mostly. i got up and decided i'd go get my drop form signed by the calc prof, then get lunch. this was my exciting plan. so i go over to kingsbury, consult the big board which lists all the teacher's rooms, and of course he wasnt listed. so i wander around at random until i find the library, and ask if they have a list of rooms. no, but the girl directs me to the dean's office (right across the hall. go me!), who directed me to the math office, which was empty. luckily some old lady wandered in, and after asking, seemingly terrified, if i was from hospitality services (i said no, she's all relieved, says i looked like the guy and they were using hospitality's stuff, so she was scared), she told me where his office is. of coures, after all this, he wasnt in there. and no one knew his office hours. awesome! so i wander out, randomly see smitty who i havent seen in awhile, get food, come back. end up spending like 1 1/2 hrs in larissa's room watching crazy internet movie things (yatta, hatt-baby, lobster magnet, tokyo breakfast, etc).
then on to fencing, where i largely sucked. i lost a lot over break, it's not cool, esp as our 1st tournament of hte semester is a week from sunday. but yeah. after that was midnight mania, which ruled all manner of rule. it's basically a big party unh throws for the helluvit. i went with carter, laura (both of them were actin pretty moody)(ok, mostly carter), and nastassia. good times - they had lasertag, bouncy boxing, a giant bouncy house with beach balls, an inflatable obstacle course, and free pancakes! mmm. and a dj from fnx was there, and every so often he'd have someone come and try to answer some true/false questions so they coudl win a cd and movie passes (anyone who played got hte passes, so i guess just the cds were prizes). so he says he wants volunteers for the next contest, me and nastassia go up, and 2 other people. he informs us that he wants more people to play (laura and carter did, yay!), and that everyone playing needs to be very comfortable with their partner. at this point, we're kinda hmmm, but whateva. it turned out to be, the object was to pop 3 balloons w/o using your hands, in differnet sex positions (missionary, doggiestyle, and cowboy [which is apparently one sitting in the other's lap. i've never heard it called taht, but ok]). i got pseudo laid with balloons, huzzah! we were defeated by the doggiestyle balloon which refused to pop (tho it did bend into an amusing gourd shape). some people we didnt know won
then was theatersports, which was its usual amount of massive amusement. but they woudlnt take any of my suggestiosn, the jerks. this one guy off to teh side kept giggling REALLY LOUDLY and distracting everyone, it was very silly
then hung out in larissa's room awhile with....um.... that kid, shit i forgot his name. justin?? um yeah. then he left and larissa was goin to bed, so here i am, and i'm feeling kinda weird now. eh


today's things
Don't pat yourself on the back
you might break your spine


take your wings outside
you can't fly in here
besides, a purple sky is better soaring
for you, my angel


and a clue for the unclaimed one from yesterday (the with style one):
throughout the projects
(i know that rob~ knows this song, so the rest of you have until he catches up to here to get it)

and the taking a ride one, from the day before:
close your eyes from
no sleep this week
tap your heels home
then fall asleep


and it doesn't look like anyone's gettin it (yay, my 1st stump!) so the answer to
this ain't no motherfuckin' stickup
and
began just because
my life is unrise, wipe
lyrical - did did
try to hide!
unrise! lyrical!
unrise! lyrical!

is deftones - engine no. 9
you should all get it and rock out. and get 'root' too
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments