?

Log in

No account? Create an account
day of dan - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

May 22nd, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:57 am - day of dan
so angie turned up yesterday around 3:30ish.. we went to goldenrod and got yummy foodstuffs (and waited in the wrong line to order and in the wrong place to get the food.. we were not doing too well).. the fries there rule.. my selections on the jukebox: that song from dirty dancing, "my sharona", and chumbawamba. a dollar well spent....then we went to her house and watched 'gone in 60 seconds'.. with her dad.. i think that's hte 6th time i've seen that. that movie rocks my socks... she fell asleep. go figure... then she drove me home the long way so we could cruise and listen to her 'say my name, bitch!' mix, which is wonderfully ghetto... o i forgot to mention, when she showed up, i answered the door brushing my teeth. yay for me beign prepared... twas the 1st time she'd been in my house, and the 1st time i'd been in her house. banner day, that... i dunno. i had a lot of fun, but it felt like i was really reaching for stuff to talk about alot.. i miss back last year when i saw her most every day at school and abacus and stuff, and we always went on breaks together.. twas good.. she's definitely on my list of peopel i need to see more of. that list is rather long, sadly. i'm very bad at this whole keeping in contact thing, i tend not to call people. not that i don't want to, i just don't think of it
later i downloaded fun programs from sonic foundry, because i've decided i should make some music. the programs are really interesting, but i don't understand htem at all yet, really. but i played around awhile. i want to try recording my guitar onto here and seeing what i can do with it, that could be interesting
today i got a haircut. yay. it's like my old hair, only short and significantly less poofy.
went to barnes and noble afterwards to see about becoming employed. my original plan was to work at blockbuster but dave informed me that steph can barely get hours there, so i figure it probably woudlnt do me a lot of good.. b&n's however said theyre only hiring people who'll work year-round, they dont' want peopel just for the summer.. damn. so i need to find somewhere else.. i'm steadily running short of funds
after that, went to chez auger.. watched crappy crappy tv with ben and his cousin. his family is marvelously entertaining, i really need to go over there more often. and i got one of the all-time best responses to my shower certificate card, as jenn ran out of the room, yelling at me. she is a really cool girl, she needs to come hang out with the crew sometime.. but as i was saying, watched fun tv - saved by the bell (with 90210 and quantum leap during the commercials), designing women, golden girls.. ben and i accompanied jake walking his dogs.. then home i went
now, at this point i was of the understanding i should call biggie's cell a mite before 8 to see what was up for the evening.. there was to be a mass viewing of the season finale of boston public, because we're all dorks. so i called, got no response, called a few more times to no more effect. i kept getting that stupid verizon recording. ah well. so around 8:20 i tried again, and auger answered,a nd said that they were at jack's house but there were too many peopel there already and they coudlnt have more (since when does jack's house have a person limit?), but theyd call if they went somewhere. anyway, long story short, never called. not that this surprises me.
on the plus side, i made a bad techno song. it has been described as industrial and as ninja-turtles-themesong-ish. hooray for me. should you actualy wanna hear this, ask me and i'll email it to you or something.. my name is dj trzaskoma. if i ever make a decent song, i'll email it to trzaskoma and see what he thinks of me stealing his name (it just sounds techno, doesnt it?)
jess IMed me tonite. haven't talked to her in ages. that was neat. tomorrow i'm sposed to hang out with lyzi, for the 1st time in 7000 years or so. assuming she doesn't disapear, as she tends to do, should be much fun
scumm_boy mentioned today that he's getting treatment for depression.... reminded me of mine. i dunno.. i mean, i'm a lot a lot better than i had been, but.. i could be better. it's weird, i don't really know how i'm feeling sometimes. the problem is it messes with your perception of yourself so you can't really tell at all soemtimes. i've been getting sad lately.. 'lately' makes it sound like this is something that just started, but no, probably not.. it feels different tho.. it always does, like "no, this is different, this is something else" as i said, messes with your perception of it
np: Phillip Glass & Ravi Shankar - passages

(9 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:scumm_boy
Date:May 22nd, 2001 01:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know how you feel... I don't think I've known who I am for the past 3 or 4 years... I'm too many different people. Not skitzo... just different manerisims with different people...

*sigh*

At least its going to get better now...
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:May 22nd, 2001 05:48 pm (UTC)

grr

(Link)
ok, pet peeve: schizophrenia has nothing to do with having multiple personalities. my brother's schizophrenic..
as far as the mannerisms thing, i think everyone does that to some extent. you shouldn't entirely change yourself, of course, but .. like some of my friends don't like swears, so i don't swear aroudn them.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 22nd, 2001 06:11 pm (UTC)

Re: grr

(Link)
technically, multiple personalities has not been proven to exist.
m
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:May 22nd, 2001 06:13 pm (UTC)

Re: grr

(Link)
i don't think you technically can prove a mental disorder exists, if it's not a chemical imbalance or somethign of the like.. you just kind of have to take the peoples' word for it that htey have 'em
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 23rd, 2001 12:58 pm (UTC)

Re: grr

(Link)
no but I mean like psychiatrists say that no one has multiple personalities. MPD doesnt exist. Read the play Psycho Beach Party, then be required to act it and do the research. you'll know, then, what I tell you is true.
[User Picture]
From:lilduckie4jesus
Date:May 23rd, 2001 07:39 pm (UTC)

Re: grr

(Link)
According to the Diagnostic Statistics Manual version IV (DSMIV) Which is the main book of reference, used by professionals in identifying Psychiatric disorders, Dissociative Identity Disorder (formerly known as Multiple Personality Disorder) is


The presence of two or more distinct identities or personality states (each with its own relatively enduring pattern of perceiving, relating to, and thinking about the environment and self).


At least two of these identities or personality states recurrently take control of the person's behavior.


Inability to recall important personal information that is too extensive to be explained by ordinary forgetfulness.



it's actually been acknowledged as an actual disease since the 70's.
[User Picture]
From:scumm_boy
Date:May 22nd, 2001 06:31 pm (UTC)

Re: grr

(Link)
Thats pretty much It...
Tho I have some radicly different behavioural patterns...
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:May 22nd, 2001 08:53 pm (UTC)

Re: grr

(Link)
Mood swings, too much chocolate... yeah even stress - you go the opposite way and act silly. People think you're nuts, but actually it's very normal (for you at least.)

And acting different ways with different people - didn't that start back when we were about four years old? the way we acted with other kids vs how we acted around the family, for instance.
[User Picture]
From:scumm_boy
Date:May 23rd, 2001 04:56 am (UTC)

Re: grr

(Link)
yeah... thats true...

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com