?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i wanna bite the hand that feeds me i wanna bite that hand so badly… - here is where i live — LiveJournal

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

May 20th, 2002


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
05:41 pm
i wanna bite the hand that feeds me
i wanna bite that hand so badly


i find it funny that i still have faint bruises from the last time i fenced, in march.

QUICK, SOMEONE TELL ME 2 PAGES WORTH OF INFO ON FRENCH QUESTION FORMATION. this is the worst paper i've written in forever. seriously. o man, i have no idea what i'm talking about, it's amazing. but i'm on the 4th page! (assumign i hvaent given way to much room to hte diagrams which i get to draw in at the end). sure is a good thing it's almost a week late, i've clearly made good use of my extra time! yep. totally.

stupid french and its not beign english. and my worse-than-usual typing ability

btw, spellchecking a paper with random french phrases sprinkled thru it is tons of fun

tho i actually did come up with a perfectly valid point that wasnt spoonfed to me[1], so i'm proud.

[1] dan's theory of why only modals are moved when forming a question in english ("you will go" --> "will you go?"), but any verb can move in french, as pasted from his shitty paper and helpfully notated:
The reason for this seems to be the increased 'power' of the INFL position [this being where the modals live, and where info on tense and the subject reside for the verb's use] in French. In ENglish, the I [the INFL] goes down to join the verb, with the exception of 'be' which moves to I. In French, all verbs will mvoe to the I position if it is unoccupied. If the I is unoccupied in English, then a hitherto invisible "do" appears to fill the C position in questions. It is actually coming from the I and not simply being created in C, as it leaves a trace when it moves. In French, as any verb can fill the I position, there is no corresopding modal appearance. The reason the I wields more power in French may be due to the language makign mroe use of overt verb-subject agreement than English does. While it is not nearly as involved as many other languages (the pro-drop languages, for exmaple [which have enough info on the subject in the I and tehrefore in the verb that sometimes the subject can be dropped altogether]), it is moreso than English, especially in writing as many of the written differences are not pronouned.
yay!
so that's my one vaguely thoughtful paragraph in what is supposed to be a 7 pg paper. maybe i'll come up with another in the last three pages! but i doubt it
np: elvis costello - - - radio, radio

(en garde!)


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com