Prometheus von Cornsilk (kingnixon) wrote,
Prometheus von Cornsilk
kingnixon

  • Mood:
  • Music:

yo!

do any of the ct trip people who had cameras with them have the pictures scanned/online, perchance?

this song rules and i'll have words with anyone who says otherwise

ha! i love finding songs wherein one band rips off another band. listen to the beginning of the buggles "video killed the radio star" and phil collins "against all odds". EXACTLY the same, except the buggles have strings and crap too (or maybe it's keyboards, i dunno. but listen to the main piano-y part)

shit. i just realized the 2nd part of my wax boy story is gone. i had it going in the drafts of semagic and i would cutpaste it out of the way when i wanted to post something in the meantime. i guess last time i forgot to paste it back in afterwards. nuts to me

i was in a better mood today than the past few days, so wahoo for that, and stuff. and i bought a bag of marshmallows (there's a recipe on the back for a 'fudgy marshmallow mound cake, i think when i go shopping tomorrow [my house is sans food] i'm gonna get cake mix and make it. minus the frosting, cuz frosting is gross), because now that i'm not drinking a liter of mountain dew every day anymore [1], i need some way to overdose on sugar so my heart stops.

i spent like 3 hours trying to write today, at work, and i couldnt come up with a damn thing. that was frustrating. i know i say this all the time, but i really need to get back in the writing habit. so... yeah

[1] i've been thinking lately that i should try and be slightly less unhealthy. so instead of dew, i'm on water. really, the main reason i was drinking soda was that it's the cheapest thing there (why the hell does water cost more than soda, considering hte 1st ingredient in soda is water? when i get around to it, i'm buying a water filter so i can bring in my own damn water).
i hate spending money at work. not because i don't want to spend it or the whatever isn't worth it (tho it's usually NOT, but that's not hte issue). but i feel like i'm working to make money, and spending while i work defeats the purpose of being there[2]. but i spend 8 hrs a day sitting there staring at all this fooood and dammit do i get hungry (hence the marshmallows. i know that is counterproductive to the health thing, but shh). and now there's a great sub shop next door and arghhh

[2] "it's not that i hate my work. it's rather i hate wasting my time at work." --myheadphones
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments