Prometheus von Cornsilk (kingnixon) wrote,
Prometheus von Cornsilk
kingnixon

  • Music:

ROCK ME ANDY

I JUST HAD THE MOST FUNNEST TIME EVER. haha oh man. so skatefest.. only went to tonite.. with caseyboy, mike, jordan, and stacey. we stopped at casey's house on the way down and got great food and his mom talked to stacey about how he's a bad son. then we were there- lots of great bands, good shows, yay. scissorfight was absurd. the singer looks kinda like my friend's dad and had a really creepy stare. the new songs suck (i usually think new songs suck) but they were rock and it was well. boy sets fire were good but only played like 2 songs i know. um.. other bands. also good.
then andrew wk. now, i was the only one who had any idea who he was. i coudlnt think of anything more accurate so i described him as bon jovi only not. none of htem were too thrilled by this, but they stuck around cuz i wanted to see him so bad. he was SO GREAT. holy shit. the most fun ive had at a show in a long time - probably since hte welcome back jack show. a lot of dancing around and being silly and we stormed the stage twice, and i almost knocked a speaker over. me, some other kid, and wk were singing party hard, and he handed the mic to the other kid, who handed it to me. i coudlnt remember how the verse started so i just kinda stood there for a minute, adn handed it to someone else, who also didnt remember but didnt seem to mind. i dont think anyone else noticed that the singing had stopped. for the grand finale, he - with no music playing - flailed around the stage to some music in his head, and sprayed more sweat everywhere than a wet dog. then he jumped off a balcony onto the speakers. he is hte n'sync of metal and i had a blast. then i came out, and everyone i was with (who had left after the 1st song) HATED him, and made fun of me for liking him, which just made it more fun for me because he really does suck but it doenst matter. also i'll point out that mike and casey put on some ska on the way home which didnt sound much more respectable
tho i will say, i have no idea how he got picked to headline a show of mostly hardcore bands. 90% of the pit cleared out after glassjaw (who i thought kinda sucked anyway), who were 2nd to last. he did not fit in the least
o yeah, the subject-- i yelled that at some point, between songs, and the kid in front of me gave me the dirtiest look. i think youre only allowed to refer to him by his full name. and i think all the kids trying to jump over me and landing DIRECTLY ON MY HEAD pulled something in my neck/shoulder region. good chance that hurts like a mother by tomorrow

ps: he played a tribute to boston. it consisted of some awful chord played over and over while he screamed BOSTON and various words he made up that rhymed with boston. and he kept time when he wasnt singing by doing the mashed potato and slamming the mic against his head. no face smashing tho
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments