?

Log in

No account? Create an account
improvimatation - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

September 25th, 2002


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:59 am - improvimatation
so theatersports tryouts were tonight. i was SO nervous, hot damn. like nervous that i didnt even realize i was, i thought it was really cold. and it WAS really cold, i was shivering, and my room doesnt have any damn heat (i'm gona have to call maintenance about that) and i just thought it was cold. until i'm walking there, freezing, and there's people goin by in shorts and tshirt, like la di da. arright. i get dinner.. a taco and i'm full. that doesn't happen! but yeah. there were more people there than i was expecting. 20-30. i can't count.
i think i did all right on the 1st two games.. slideshow (i was hosting the "wastes of science" show! my guest had invented robot hamsters to kill his father), and world's worst (who the hell suggested lawnmower?). the last game i flubbed-- party quirks. i was an ex-air traffic controller, and i didnt do much. i dunno. i had a couple ideas than i blanked. teh damn flags, i didnt think of them til the end
overall, i guess i was middling somewhere. there were some really funny people, and there were some people i just felt bad for. they post the callbacks list tomorrow.. i have no idea how many people are even called back so i dunno. we shall see
then i came back here and face/off was on. so yeah, good deal

ps: the whole reformating things fixed the problems i wanted it to fix. and now i have exciting new problems! *makes frustrated grumbly noises and flails his arms about* every so often, for no discernable reason, all my sound becomes very tinny and fuzzy and weird. then a few minutes later it goes away. wtf computer
state: robot hamsters
np: U2- Paint It Black (Rolling Stones Cover)

(2 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:bertho
Date:September 26th, 2002 08:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Dell we had did that occassionally. Stopping and starting Winamp fixed it, but I have no clue what caused it.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:September 26th, 2002 02:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah. usually either stopstarting winamp or quickly scrolling IE will fix it. if not, then i just have to wait it out

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com