Prometheus von Cornsilk (kingnixon) wrote,
Prometheus von Cornsilk
kingnixon

  • Music:

transpose

the pics from me and julie's picture party came in! there was a whole lotta crap, a few really good shots, and a bunch of weirdness. the really good ones were submitted to aegis, as that was the point of this (actually the original point was i wanted a picture of her and of me-with-beard, but she said she had a whole roll of b+w film so we decided to have fun), so i'll post them in a couple weeks when we get them back. but anyway, here are lots of pics! lots of them!

here is a nice picture of me. i've noticed that when i smile, you can only see my top teeth. that's kinda weird looking:


(and compare that, with my simulated beard pic from when i was deciding if i wanted to grow one:
fakebeard)

julie!


both of us! with a very sad looking statue


here are some random weird pictures we took..


this one is taken thru a hole i found in a concrete wall inside the building with the creepy statutes out front. you can't see it so well at all, but across the room, on the closet thing (which you also can't see), it said PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR WOMEN in big white letters. the flash couldnt get thru the hole tho so it came out kinda crappy, and the scanner made it even worse:

the oompa loompa door! this door is square, you'll notice, with a ramp going up to it. presumably, it's for people in wheelchairs and such, but that's a pretty steep ramp. i hope they have good brakes

i don't know what this is, so i dubbed it the spinning knife machine



and since steve shall be soon having the working at a camera store, and will be able to use his intense employee discount abilities, i might be getting a digital camera. so this may become a more common occurance. i'll try not to have 382385 pictures in one entry next time
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments