?

Log in

No account? Create an account
jots and tittles - here is where i live — LiveJournal

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

November 3rd, 2002


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:50 am - jots and tittles
wtf? [in other news, my dad emailed me a list of kids who got arrested in said riot, and asked if i knew any of them. i did not]

AHH WHAT THE CRAP! blackboard is suddenly not loading. i need the course documents to forge my bio journal! holy crap for crap!
^ this was written friday as i was finishing up my bio journal. i think i got it enough done all the same. whatev. and this week i have to do my damncrapasshell world englishes thing, adn write an essay and research for 23843848 other things and ughhhhhhh the blows

--
and here we come to today

strong bad's "holy crap!" is definiltey part of my vocabulary now. whoo. so had the big one fencing tournament today. it was pretty good. my fencing was fucked, but it always is at tournaments. i wasnt even nervous or anything, i dont know why i was so bad today. boo.
[mildly related censored rant would go here. you'll just have to imagine. but grr]

ahahahah go nick go

someone said something to me the other day that got me thinking-- if you could completely erase someone's presence in your life by simply deleting them from your buddylist, what does that mean about your relationship? cuz thers a pretty good number of people on my list that could apply to

hmm.. caseygirl just IMed me. now it's pretty rare that she IMs me at all, so why do it a minute before she goes to bed when she had nothing in particular to say? that was odd
but even so, it's very good to have her living again

AHAHAHA it begins anew-- so part of my latest letter in TNH said that i wasnt sure how the diversity coalition fit under the safc banner, considering what their site says is the saf purpose. i specifically said i had nothing against dc (or seac, whcih was the other group that seemed out of place), they just didnt seem to qualify with what was given as the purpose of the fund. so i got a voicemail today from some guy at dc who wants to meet with me sometime and discuss my views on how the fund should be spent and what dc does, etc. why is it, every time i express an opinion, the resopnse is people want to sit me down for a good talking? it sounded from the tone of the message that he thought i was dissing dc. maybe i did by mistake and came out like an asshole again, i dunno, but i dont think i said anythign against it.
[oh wow, i just went to the tnh site. there's a whole buncha letters and junk in this issue that i get to think about. interesting.. (do i want to be part of a public forum? oh jeez)]

and now i'm going to bed. i am sooo tired (stupid getting up at 4 in teh morning for fencing)(hey maybe that's why i suck at tournaments. ha). i woulda been asleep an hour ago but dave borrowed my xp cd and said he was gonna bring it back soon. hasnt happened yet. if he appears, he can slip it under the door or something
np: Cold - 13 Ways To Bleed On Stage - - 07 - Send In The Clowns

(6 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:imguido7
Date:November 3rd, 2002 01:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
the whole buddy list point is really got me thinking,
and the nick story fucking rocks, double dare
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 4th, 2002 07:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah.. the problem is, of course, that i want everyone on my buddylist to be there, even if they don't particularly.
and yeah it does.. of all the celebrities he coulda met, he went with mark summers. bizarre
From:ex_polyester120
Date:November 3rd, 2002 08:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
i was really tired and just felt like saying hi. jerk. and like i ever have anything to say anyway.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 3rd, 2002 09:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
no i wasnt complaining, its good to hear from you. i just thought it was weird timing
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:November 3rd, 2002 05:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you've got 16% of the Dutch world population helping you with that linguistics/world english class so you know you'll be really good.

Do you want me to send a general "Dan says thanks" to my Dutch mailing list, or do you want to say thanks to them offlist?

I feel like jerk putting that in the LJ Nederlands without even thinking that you could do it yourself. Duh. sorry if it irked you.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 5th, 2002 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'll thank them myself

don't worry bout it, it didnt bother me. it never occurred to me there might be something like that- you know, i didnt even think to consult you til lauri mentioned it. completely slipped my mind that i had such a good resource :)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com