?

Log in

No account? Create an account
this occurred to me yesterday-- everyone is all happy saying bush is… - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

January 31st, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:22 pm
this occurred to me yesterday-- everyone is all happy saying bush is an ass and a shitty president and should probably have rocks dropped on his face. and i'm all for that. BUT he's not working in a vacuum. if he says "hey let's go bomb iraq!" and everyone responds with fuck off, then it's moot. the problem is not bush; the problem elected bush.
[sorry jon]

shit, end of an era. 5 bucks! are playing their last 2 shows ever next month. i'm going to both. you should all come too; support local awesomeness. who's in?


btw if you want to go to the last show, with big d, buy tix ahead of time here. if you dont have a card, i can get it for you. let me know
state: nostalgicnostalgic
np: liam lynch - united states of whatever

(4 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:shesgotthelook
Date:January 31st, 2003 05:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
woody, i will do this show.

and to that quote....bush wasn't elected in. people like good ol' brother jeb and kathleen harris, and the supreme court got him in.
he is the president-select.
haha hes a dictator. we should take him out.
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:January 31st, 2003 08:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't vote for the fascist either. I'm stuck with him and round-the-clock international embarrassment anyway. :p

btw I'm going to the Feb 15 anti-war rally in NYC. See you there?
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:February 2nd, 2003 12:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hooray! which show? if the big d one, do you have credit; i can order the ticket for ya if you want

that wasnt a quote, just a thought i had.. but even so, the president-select was right down to the wire of being elected, that's why the court had to take it. and now there are lots of people following his stupid ideas which was my main point. if everyone just stopped listening to him he couldnt do much of anything
[User Picture]
From:shesgotthelook
Date:February 4th, 2003 03:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
was he down to the wire from being elected?
or did his buddies on the supreme court know he was going to lose so they ruled in favor of him and blocked the roucount? hmm?

and i have credit...i want to get a ticket before it sells out...so either i will just get one on my own or if a whole bunch of people want to get them at the same time thats fine too.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com