?

Log in

No account? Create an account
oh yeah, forgot to mention.. - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

June 12th, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:57 am - oh yeah, forgot to mention..
i broked my back again. grr! as you may remember, a month or two ago i pulled a muscle in my back and was dead for 2 days or so before i got to a doctor and he was kind enough to prescribe me fun drugs.
so, yesterday i get up. feel fine. take a shower. feel fine. get out of the shower, start putting my clothes on. feel fine. drop my shirt, bend down to pick it up, straighten up, and immediatley need to sit down because my back has suddenly been filled with jagged metal krusty-Os. it felt EXACTLY like when i'd pulled that muscle, and was even in the same damn spot, so i figured that muscle just hates me. i spent the day either lying on my bed listening to the same 3 cds over and over cuz getting up to change them would be too painful, or on the couch uncomfortably watching tv. exciting.
on the plus side, i watched "the hudsucker proxy" an earlier coen brothers movie. it rules! as does everything else i've seen from them. more silly and dorky than their other stuff, and there's no random wicked gory stuff. i think only this and o brother can say that. mmm gore.
but anyway, so today i was feeling muchly better, but it still hella ached. conveniently, i already had a physical scheduled today, so while i was there [1], i told him bout my back and he had a looksee. apparently this time i didn't pull anything, it's just cramped. so no fun pills for me, just advil. but whatever. i'm not ever gonna get to go rockclimbing, am i.. things keep happening..

[1] in other news, i SHRUNK. i am half an inch shorter than i was at my last physical. dan is now 5' 8 3/4''
state: i hate my computer
np: deftones - back to school

(10 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:bertho
Date:June 12th, 2001 01:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Not to belittle your back problems, but the "jagged metal Krusty-Os" comment made me laugh out loud. And yes, the Hudsucker Prxy was beautiful.

Hope you feel better.
[User Picture]
From:feste
Date:June 12th, 2001 03:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
They stay crispy in milk!
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:June 12th, 2001 02:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
and in spines!
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:June 12th, 2001 02:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i live to amuse! i laughed too when i thought of it, i was trying to think of a good way to describe it and they came to mind.

thank you
From:(Anonymous)
Date:June 12th, 2001 11:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
I shrunk once. I used to be a full 5'4". Now I'm 5'3 and by the time I'm 30 I bet I'll be 5'2
m
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:June 12th, 2001 02:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)
as long as you don't wind up like estelle getty
From:(Anonymous)
Date:June 13th, 2001 03:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
well according to thw "Which Golden Girl are you?" test, I will, because I am apparently a short, sarcastic old Italian woman. With the exception of old, that's pretty much on the mark, eh?
m
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:June 13th, 2001 04:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
sounds about right. tho (as far as i know) you don't live with any giant old women manlyer than me
From:(Anonymous)
Date:June 13th, 2001 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My mom is manly-er than most people, actually.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:June 14th, 2001 12:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i stand corrected. you're a golden girl.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com