?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i always knew it would one day - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

April 22nd, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
05:39 pm - i always knew it would one day
okay i wrote a lot of crap here that was, well, crap. so that's all gone. simply enough- last night was pretty terrible. i feel like in general lately my depression is getting worse. i dont really know what to do. every night i end up alone in my room and get sad and it seems to be getting steadily worse. im falling back into serious depression. this is not super. i hope the zoloft does something at all soon

last night at like 1 in the morning jenn came over to visit and give me cupcakes, as she is a wonderful person. we talked for like an hour about random shit, which tends to happen when she's involved. so i felt a little better after that. thanks jenn! i should buy you a creme egg.

anyway, if i am pissy or distracted with any of you, i'm sorry. i'm just sad. probably the best thing you can do for me when i'm upset, if we're talking online or something, is come talk to me or make me go find someone. sitting alone doesn't do me a lot of good. i really can't stand to be/feel isolated
np: Stabbing Westward - Darkest Days - 9 - Sometimes It Hurts

(44 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


From:ex_gleam379
Date:April 22nd, 2003 03:06 pm (UTC)

(Link)
not that you don't already know this, but make sure to tell the doctor when you go back that it's not doing anything for you, if it still hasn't by that time. cause it's already working littlewonders for me and i've only taken 5 pills. since, as you know, these things effect everyone differently maybe your old meds weren't for you and zoloft isn't either.

i want to see you happier, even if it's just a matter of finding the right meds.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:April 22nd, 2003 05:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
isnt it supposed to take up to 8 weeks to have any effect? if that's right, i might have 7 more to go before i can say whether it's doing anything or not
From:ex_gleam379
Date:April 22nd, 2003 05:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
2-4. if you're taking up to 8, it's probably not something you should be on.
[User Picture]
From:bertho
Date:April 22nd, 2003 03:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
/me pounces you. :)

I'm starting to think Zoloft might not be a bad idea for me right now. And that little blob in the ads is so cute. :)
From:ex_gleam379
Date:April 22nd, 2003 05:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
of course it's different for each person, but i find it's working small miracles for me already, and i only have 150mg in my system thus far.

the little bean in the commercials is definitely my favorite SSRI mascot :)
[User Picture]
From:shesgotthelook
Date:April 22nd, 2003 08:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ah your all turning into zoloft zombies.

zoloft sucks the big one. i would give prozac or celexa the big thumbs up. the makers of zoloft need to die.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:April 22nd, 2003 05:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hey there mister tilde!

if you think so, i suggest you go chat with your doctor, or a psych, or some dude in a back alley with mysterious pills. preferably one of the 1st two.
and yeah he is. but even when he is happy, he looks kinda tired, which may not be the message they want to send.
[User Picture]
From:bertho
Date:April 23rd, 2003 11:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm not really sure if I need something or not. I think a majority of feeling like this is due to Liz and Al being here and fucking up my normal life. I'd probably talk to a doctor but I have no health insurance right now, and no money.
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:April 22nd, 2003 04:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The guy I know Rob (not Rob~ or gooner) used Zoloft for a while but he quit it. He didn't feel it was doing him any good . . I don't know if it did anything. Anyway, if you're going to be taking meds take something that *works*. Tell the doctor if it isn't working/gives you side effects.

Feel better soon *hug*
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:April 22nd, 2003 07:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'll definitely be telling her that, i have an appt tomorrow.

thank you *hug*
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:April 23rd, 2003 06:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
damn, if i were there, we'd have sex every day, and then you'd have a reason to need therapy. see what a good friend i am?

our storage room measures ~7x4 feet, if you would like to live in a windowless room with a fusebox that spews water when the toilets upstairs explode.

alternately, the balcony is 20x6, and would be fun to live on during the summer, when it's not raining. and it has a working outlet too.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:April 23rd, 2003 06:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
tempting offers, all, but i'm afraid i'll have to pass.

btw: your new userpic is the candyass cover at an angle, isnt it
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:April 23rd, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
are you sure? i could let you have the linen closet as well. and rent would be a reasonable one third of 'levendy billion dollars. in cash, year up front. thx.

why yes it is. do you unapprove?
From:ex_gleam379
Date:April 23rd, 2003 09:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
your balcony's width is the width of my dorm room.

not even kidding.
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:April 23rd, 2003 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Six feet? That sucks royally.. it's a prison! How long is it? My bedroom is only about 10x10 (maybe slightly more, but I don't think so), but I guess "only" is subjective. Yes, the balcony is larger than either of the bedrooms here, and mine's the bigger one too.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com