?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i'm the best you'll ever have - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

April 30th, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
06:52 pm - i'm the best you'll ever have
i'm gonna try to not be whiney and sad all the time, cuz that doesn't make me feel any better and i can't imagine anyone else is enjoying it. fakehappy is the go go go!
state: dinnertime
np: Dillinger Escape Plan - - - When Good Dogs Do Bad Things

(16 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


From:ex_gleam379
Date:April 30th, 2003 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you just don't get it sometimes do you? no one asked you to be fakehappy no one asked you to stop "whining" either.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:April 30th, 2003 04:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
who said anyone asked me for it? i'm sick of how i am, so i'll be a different way. like you said, if i act a certain way maybe i'll start to feel that way
From:ex_gleam379
Date:April 30th, 2003 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah and i think i was right about that, no doubt about it.

however you're all like "fake happy" hence showing you're not really happie and you're just doing it to please others.
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:April 30th, 2003 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
or to fool himself, perhaps..
From:ex_gleam379
Date:April 30th, 2003 07:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
still....its not healthy. even though we've all done it.
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:April 30th, 2003 07:49 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
no. there's a difference between pulling yourself up and trying to be happier, and pretending to be. The former is a lot harder than the latter, but is also the only one that probably does any good. of course, there is sometimes some pretending in trying to have a good attitude, but you have to actually have that attitude deep down. i'd wish that for dan more than anything else.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:May 1st, 2003 03:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm doing it cuz i'm sick of being sad all the time and that being all i talk about. and this really is the same as what you were telling me- if i'm gonna act a certain way to make myself feel that way, at first it WILL be fake
From:ex_gleam379
Date:May 1st, 2003 03:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
okay
[User Picture]
From:johnbot
Date:April 30th, 2003 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
be a gogo dan!
[User Picture]
From:ardentdelirium
Date:May 2nd, 2003 11:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
in gogo boots and a cage?
[User Picture]
From:xpuella8x
Date:May 2nd, 2003 09:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
don't lie to yourself, it's not fun. if you want to be sad, be sad, if you want to be happy, be happy. i know you're not really sure why you're sad sometimes, but petending that you're happy isn't gonna make it better. but you should do things that have made you happy in the past or hangout with friends that make you laugh. that's how you go from being fake happy to real happy. keep the people and things around you that make you smile and get rid of all the other crap.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:May 4th, 2003 12:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i DON't want to be sad, that's the point. pretending to be happy wont make things better, but being sad doesnt make things better either and that's a lot less fun for everyone involved. and in general i have been feeling better lately so maybe itd be enough to push me over the line
From:angeljerk
Date:May 3rd, 2003 12:36 pm (UTC)

(Link)
be fake happy, sometimes it's fun.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:May 4th, 2003 12:28 pm (UTC)

(Link)
thank you, youre the only one who wasnt arguing about this. so far so good
From:angeljerk
Date:May 4th, 2003 01:41 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
I can't argue against it. I have depression and I have worked different retail jobs forever and a 1/2. I am the pro at being fake happy.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:May 4th, 2003 02:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah same here. all my jobs have been customer service type stupid things, and usually i really do like people, but good lord sometimes i just want to stab everyone. but nope, still hafta smile and be nice to the customers

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com