?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i like mint - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

July 10th, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:57 am - i like mint
so, watching latenite tv, you can expect to see some craptacular commercials, but this one impressed me. after 'get smart' ends, a commercial kicks in for a special collectable coin issued by the american mint, to commemorate them wanting my money. it's a lovely 10$ coin with a tacky statue of liberty hologram on it.
now, the commercial is going along fine, in standard crap fashion - they have the terrible narration extolling its virtues (fancy hologram! shiny silver! plastic case!), the interviewed 'coin collector' who explained in a verrrry monotone voice that "this is the most absolutely beautiful coin i have ever seen" and "the 3d hologram is like something out of a futuristic sci fi movie". and golly, it's worth 10 dollars, it says "10 dollars" right on it, and the selling price is 10 dollars! what a deal. now, here's the kicker (for those of you more versed in latenite commercials than i, if this is standard procedure, don't mind me). during the i'm-talking-fast-at-the-end-of-the-commercial-so-you-don't-hear-what-i'm-saying section of the commercial, he mentions that these coins are the legal tender of liberia. they're selling coins from fucking LIBERIA. i've never even HEARD of liberia, why do i want their currency? and why is AMERICAN MINT selling it?
oh, and my favorite part of this story? i went to their website, the address of which was helpfully given at the end of the commercial. they don't even have this coin listed.
yay.
state: f?!
np: link 80 - evil twin

(15 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


From:ex_rainking878
Date:July 10th, 2001 02:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
hehe. the fact that you watched this, reported on it in your lj and actually checked their website to look for it says quite a bit about you. *lol*
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 10th, 2001 11:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
i am fascinated when things go jumping all over the threshold of crappiness. same reason i own "plan 9 from outer space" [the official worst movie of all time]
From:ex_rainking878
Date:July 10th, 2001 02:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
and you're not even ashamed of it, are you? *lol*
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 10th, 2001 06:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
whatever for?
From:ex_rainking878
Date:July 11th, 2001 01:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
*lol*. it's just that not many people would admit that they actually enjoy crappiness. :)
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 11th, 2001 10:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
well then they are fools. crappy things rule!
From:ex_rainking878
Date:July 11th, 2001 11:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
King Nixon, King of all things crappy!
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 11th, 2001 12:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
sweet! i rule!
From:ex_rainking878
Date:July 11th, 2001 12:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
as if you didn't know... i mean your username just gave it away..
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 10th, 2001 04:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
all the coins they sell on TV are minted in Liberia. Liberia is a country in Africa, if my memory of my 7th grade year serves correctly, and was formed by former slaves who left America for their mother continent. I don't know why they mint all our commemorative coins, but they do....
m
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 10th, 2001 12:00 pm (UTC)

money money money monnnnnneyyyyy [highpitchedvoice] moooonnnnnneeeeyyyy

(Link)
maybe, in vengeace for us enslaving their ancestors, they've decided to rip us all off with crappy coins.
i figured when they said it was legal tender of liberia that they were one of those countries who had dollars but they're not worth the same as usa dollars (like canada, but worse. like they'd be worth a few cents). that would explain why it was being sold for face value. but i checked - nope, 1 liberian dollar is worth EXACTLY 1 usa dollar. go figure.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 14th, 2001 01:57 pm (UTC)

suspicious

(Link)
I'd bet my coin the only Liberians involved are running the stamping machine.
some overfed american white guy with a butt-load of capital is also certainly masterminding this operation.
Considering the commercial's uniqueness I almost think this is worth looking into.

E
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:December 16th, 2001 01:34 pm (UTC)

Re: suspicious

(Link)
but why would he be selling somethign which to the best i can figure has a value of 10 dollars for exactly 10 dollars? there's no profit
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 14th, 2001 01:38 pm (UTC)

small correction

(Link)
I think, in fact, he said something slightly funnier:
This most "astonishingly beautiful coin I've ever seen."

"astonishing" - incredible

The Liberia part passed me as I was in the fetal position cackling from earlier portions. Not surprising; Liberia is, indeed, the gold-standard of democracy and freedom.

Good reporting about the website.

The commercial really is off the scale -
& should be archived for future generations

E A (www.sit.wisc.edu/~erallin)
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:December 16th, 2001 01:35 pm (UTC)

Re: small correction

(Link)
out of curiosity, how the hell did you end up commenting on this? of all the pointless stuff i've said in my journal..

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com