?

Log in

No account? Create an account
apartments hooray! - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

July 30th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:26 am - apartments hooray!
okay so, this post is mostly for me and kevin's benefit, and then possibly for someone else's benefit as well IF YOU ARE EXTRA AWESOME. you see, we have had a few people mention being possibly maybe interested in living with us next year, so i have been looking at 2 and/or 3 bedroom places. but since none of those 3rd people are as yet definite, we are still having an open casting call for the leading role of third roommate. bring it.

anyway though, here is what we've seen so far, in order of whatever..
as far as i can tell, everywhere in the universe wants 1 month's rent as security deposit. and everyone seems fairly accomodating about subletting
i am stupid at taking pictures, and managed to only get like half of each room. so assume everything is way bigger than it looks. oh speaking of which, i am not too concerned with bedroom size as long as it's not too absurdly small. i have a lot of crap but most of it can be stored easily enough (hence most of it living in boxes), so if there are different sized rooms, i'm fine with the littler one
[note: things in brackets are for my own organizational use, and may be safely ignored]



[nick, back of pg 12]
45 new york st
$1250/mo with heat and hot water included
3 bedrooms. one of them has no windows though
nice kitchen (nice fridge, stove, dishwasher)
bigass living room
phone/internet hookups all over the damn place
free washer/dryer in apt
storage in basement
2 or 3 parkign spots











[nick, back of pg 12, other]
30 new york st
$1050/mo. i forget what's included in this one
3 bedrooms. one of them is (in the landlord's words) "a granny in the attic room", as seen in the pics. the granny room has access to the flat part of the roof though, for whatever one does on a rooftop
2nd floor apartment. we get a porch
coin-op washer/dryer in building
phone/internet hookups all over the damn place
fridge, stove, dishwasher
storage in basement
3 parkign spots













[nick, back of pg 12, other]
new york st
$825/mo. i forget what's included in this one
2 smaller bedrooms. i am pretty sure there was a 3rd room that was sorta bedroom size, but this is the 3rd place i saw in a row so i may be getting them muddled. it's easy enough to call and find out though
free washer/dryer in apt
phone/internet hookups all over the damn place
fridge, stove, dishwasher
storage in basement
parkign spots
i forgot to take pics of this one
oh yeah, and this place also contained an amazing closet that, when you open it, inside there is A STAIRCASE that goes up into the wall and vanishes. sadly this won't be there for much longer because the place is being remodeled.



[glen, pg 4]
161 littleworth rd (rt 9, off 155)
2 bedrooms, in a house with other renters. they all seem like cool kids
the smaller bedroom is $350/mo, bigger one is $425
everyone seems to play instruments, so there will be much rocking out. i'm sure they'll let you use their drum kit
bus stop down the street or something
heat included. utilities are split between 6 people so won't be too huge
free washer/dryer
normal kitchen
big pretty backyard, with a firepit
it's definitley a 'college' house. everything is kinda ramshackle and glued together, but charmingly so.
a beagle. small and cute, but pretty insane
plenty of parking and storage
they want the lease to start with august, but said if we are not moved in for most of the month we'll get it half off
note the xmas lights strung up everywhere, and the fun painted chair in the kitchen











14 tuttle rd, in lee (nearish that pizza/sub shop)
2 good-size bedrooms, each $425/mo. i think everything but phone/internet is included
i believe there's a busstop within walking distance
it's in a house with an old man and woman, their lazy pretty cat, and another guy renting a room. we get our own floor, with our 2 rooms and a bathroom, and share the kitchen and whatnot with others
plenty of parking
GORGEOUS property. big lawn and a field and two barns (i did not inquire what it is he actually needs two barns for, but hopefully they're full of robots. the field is to grow robot fuel)
the lease would be for the schoolyear. i forgot to ask about subletting, and also forgot to take pictures



[robert, pg 10]
72 main st, newmarket, above panzanella restaurant
$995/mo, nothing included
2 bedrooms. one of them could be two-people sized. the other could not.
kitchen, livingroom, storage, etc
2 parking spots
right near bus stops
landlords own a convenience store or something. maybe we'll get a discount
no pictures. oops



[craig, pg 3]
3 st john st, behind express video
$1050/mo
3 bedrooms. pretty good size
kitchen, good size living room, extra room upstairs for storage or indentured servants or something
landlord has a rule that if anyone in the building has a party, everyone else must be invited
yeah there's something weird about his face. i made damn sure not to stare
coin-op washer/dryer in basement
3 parkign spots













the end!

AND here is an extra special bonus picture of mike being very tough


state: sleepyplease give me somewhere to live for free. oh, and lots of money. thanks!
np: tag team - whoomp! there it is

(13 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


From:pezstar
Date:July 30th, 2004 05:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Dan. Your mom called. Respond to the emails, dammit. :p
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:August 1st, 2004 12:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
hahahahha. i did, don't worry
[User Picture]
From:idadebeautreux
Date:July 30th, 2004 06:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Dude, if you take the Tuttle Rd. place you'll live right near coach!
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:August 1st, 2004 12:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
ooh! that would.. um.. actually that would make very little difference in my life. but it would be kinda neat
[User Picture]
From:idadebeautreux
Date:August 1st, 2004 05:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL. True, true.
[User Picture]
From:shesgotthelook
Date:July 30th, 2004 08:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
i think that second one was andy and jordans old apartment.
From:nerovid
Date:July 30th, 2004 02:33 pm (UTC)

yes

(Link)
Yeah, me, andy and khaek lived at that apartment last year, the one at 30 New York St. It was ok, the place got kind of messy though, not sure if that was our fault or not, also pretty bad mold problem in the bathroom, again, not sure if that was our fault or not, pretty sure it wasn't though. On a scale of 1-10 I'd give it a 6 (just because its pretty cheap for three people, and Nick is a good landlord even if he is Republican.)

J
From:nerovid
Date:July 30th, 2004 02:35 pm (UTC)

Re: yes

(Link)
Regarding what one does on a rooftop, Andy found it convenient to piss off of if someone was in the bathroom, a definite plus!
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:August 1st, 2004 12:11 am (UTC)

Re: yes

(Link)
ooh, that could be handy

and knowing andy, was he aiming at people's heads?
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:August 1st, 2004 12:10 am (UTC)

Re: yes

(Link)
cheap is good, and the landlord seemed like a nice guy. as long as he doesn't follow me into the voting booth or anything, i think we'll be alright
i am definitely not afraid of a mess, but mold is pretty gross. hmm
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:August 1st, 2004 12:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
ooh cool. maybe i'll find some treasures they left behind
From:pezstar
Date:July 30th, 2004 09:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yeah. I should leave a useful comment. The 161 littleworth rd (rt 9, off 155) one? Dude, no. That kitchen is a wreck. Don't move in with slobs.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:August 1st, 2004 12:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAHAHAHAHAHHAA

you have clearly seen neither my room, nor the "kitchen" in my current apartment

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com