?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i worked at macys for all of 4 hours before i quit. that is my new… - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

November 20th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:00 pm
i worked at macys for all of 4 hours before i quit. that is my new record, beating out the 7 hours i was a telemarketer. it is exactly like office space there, only with selling clothes. they have crappy employee meetings at the beginning of every day where we talk about having outstanding excellent customer service and do shitty cheers. they played us this video from macys corporate deathstar, about how stealing is bad and if we see anyone stealing we shoudl report them. and then there was a trivia game where they asked really stupidly obvious questions abouti what they just said in the video, and everyone was getting all excited to answer them so they could win little lame totebags. it was like being in elementary school. and there was this lady nichole inthe back of the room, who whenever anyone got a right answer (aka always becuase the questions were stupid) would shriek YAYYYYYYYYYY and clap really loudly and just be generally obnoxiously awful. the weird part for me was, everyone else there was getting really into it. i expected the people in charge to be goons, but employees are supposed to have barely-repressed hatred for management's antics. that's just how it works, dammit.
what iw as actually there for though was register training. you have to watch these shitty videos and take computer simulation tests and all this bullshit. it takes 8 hours for you to be qualified ot use an actual register. i've been a cashier at 3 different jobs already, but it takes 8 hours of training in a bubble before they trust me to even touch a real one. so after like 4 hours, i take a lunchbreak. i already hate this place so bad, so i go by calendar club. i tell her i haaate macys and she says i can get like 20-30 hrs/wk til thanksgiving there, and fulltime after that thru like january. so i go back to macys and tell them i got a better job and i'm done. the lady was like uhhhh you're done? she was so flabbergasted. i felt kinda bad, cuz she'd been nice, but hey

calendar club is pretty rad though. the calendar kiosk thing is totally deaddddd. like in a 5 hour shift i'll get 10 customers. so basically i get paid to read, which i am all about. and the games store is cool, cuz, games. i get to walk around playing with toys, slinkies and stuff. good times. today i worked in teh actual calendar store proper, with jen the manager. apparently she once spent a summer on tour with korn and rob zombie, as a cage dancer. now she's a raver. so yeah.

wait, who cares? i sure don't. don't read this, it doesn't matter. i'm gonna go watch a movie

(7 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:ardentdelirium
Date:November 20th, 2004 09:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
fiery hydrant!
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 26th, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
the fire dept comes and uses them to spray on wet buildings
From:sillypoot
Date:November 21st, 2004 11:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
I love how you put "don't read this" at the end of the entry, so that by the time we do read "don't read this", we have, in fact, read this.

(haaaa that was confusing)
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 26th, 2004 09:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, that was pretty silly. but i figure if i got bored writing a post, it can't be much fun for everyone else to read, so i tacked on a warning
[User Picture]
From:leyse
Date:November 21st, 2004 10:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i can't wait to come visit you at work.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:November 26th, 2004 09:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
it isn't very exciting there
[User Picture]
From:tump
Date:December 20th, 2004 08:40 am (UTC)

Imagine working at Macy's...

(Link)
Now you can, by reading my latest journal entry...I lasted a little over a week, before I was bounced out by security as a "thief."

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com