?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(i thought they kinda had a point, but hey, mother knows best) - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

March 3rd, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:58 pm - (i thought they kinda had a point, but hey, mother knows best)
Hi Dan,

Tell that person who responded to your journal entry on Feb. 23rd (that thinks he's hot shit by calling you an asshole) that he's just a lukewarm fart.

Love, Mom
state: cheerfulcheerful

(5 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


From:(Anonymous)
Date:March 4th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)

lunch at Measured Progress

(Link)
How are they handling lunch at the new place? I drove by there: no Smileys, no Terra Cotta pasta, no Taste of India, nothin' anywhere nearby. That takes a lot of the fun out of the work day I would say.

Obviously there is a lunchroom of some sort, but do you have a separate one from the permanent folk or do you have to share it?

I would be careful. If a dude who has an actual office is forced to speak to you, seeing as how you are a TEST SCORER (=pariah) you may very well be in deep shit. Especially if he actually has to admit you to the office. For him to profane this inner sanctum with you, he must be much more concerned than he is admitting. And/or he is DEEPLY humiliated at having his office sullied like this.

Good luck, man!

Check out my web page: http://www.timothyhorrigan.com/tempjob_measuredprogress.html
From:sillypoot
Date:March 4th, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC)

Re: lunch at Measured Progress

(Link)
halllloooo dan

I don't know if you are actually worried about this or not, but I told my mother about it and she said that they do shit like that all the time, just to cover their asses. Apparently Measured Progress is super afraid of lawsuitarity. You'll be fine, as long as you don't put bomb in the fridge or something.

Also, when I told my mom your story, she said, "ohhh that's starting again. If Dan catches the person, have him ask for my chirstmas cookies back. And I want the fucking tin they were in."

<333
From:sillypoot
Date:March 4th, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC)

Re: lunch at Measured Progress

(Link)
ps. your mom is so wonderful

♥♥♥ for mamma Widrew
[User Picture]
From:idadebeautreux
Date:March 4th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL moms rule and so does that quote.
[User Picture]
From:madeleine
Date:March 4th, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You have the best mom in the whole world.

If my mom had seen a quote like that in my journal (she wouldn't like it that I even had a journal because "Oh Madeleine why do you you want to tell everyone your business??")

Anyway if my mom saw a quote like that she would say "You see? why do you want people like that reading about you?" I'm sure there would be a little talk in there also about why I wanted to show off and so on by writing about myself, etc.

I hope all my mom rambling has given you a little perspective on how good your mom is. I loved my mom btw, but she did have her mom-quirks.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com