?

Log in

No account? Create an account
discovery - here is where i live

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> <3

me!
contact info
writing/art journal
flickr
youtube
last.fm
social networking and potential boning
okcupid
myspace
facebook

July 23rd, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:00 am - discovery
for those of you who care, i've just discovered by pure chance that the themesong to kids in the hall is actually "having an average weekend" by shadowy men on a shadowy planet. whatta ya know.

in other music news, haha!

i highly suggest reading http://www.bloodhoundgang.com/ as it amuses, especially the biography. it sounds like something porter woudl write.
state: amusedamused
np: Bloodhound Gang - Hell Yeah

(14 shots upside the head | en garde!)

Comments:


From:candy_angel
Date:July 23rd, 2001 04:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
you didn't know that? about KITH I mean. I knew that. I coulda tol' you.

God, I'm tired.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 23rd, 2001 10:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
i had no idea. i downloaded the song in it's realnamed form purely because it was on this guy's music page right next to the monty python spam song, therefore had to be good. only to hear, upon playing, that familiar bassline. i was amused
of course you're tired. what are you doing up so early?
From:candy_angel
Date:July 23rd, 2001 12:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it wasn't 4:33 like it says. it was 7 30 ish. you on GMT instead of EST?

I was at work.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 23rd, 2001 01:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm not on GMT, but the lj servers are. for entries, the time is taken from your computer, but for comments it's done by GMT so i don't end up responding to a comment made 5 hours in the future or something.
and anyway, i knew what time you'd said that, cuz of the time the email saying someone commented was sent to me. s'all good.
you shouldn't work so early. cuz it's early. and that's bad.
From:candy_angel
Date:July 23rd, 2001 02:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yah but the navy starts working that early. so my boss does. so I do. and besides, my dad does cuz he's on loan to the navy from Johns Hopkins and so he drives me in.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 23rd, 2001 11:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
your dad is on loan? what's the going rate?
From:candy_angel
Date:July 24th, 2001 04:51 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
heh I dunno.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 24th, 2001 01:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ask him =)
From:candy_angel
Date:July 24th, 2001 01:09 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
no.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 25th, 2001 12:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
why not?
From:candy_angel
Date:July 25th, 2001 06:01 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
because.
[User Picture]
From:kingnixon
Date:July 25th, 2001 01:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
good point.
From:candy_angel
Date:July 25th, 2001 01:01 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
yah, I know
From:candy_angel
Date:July 24th, 2001 01:10 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
come on AIM. pleeeeeeeaase?

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com